This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 November 1957 |
| Time: | 13:53 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-28B |
| Owner/operator: | 24.BOLP Czechoslovak Air Force |
| Registration: | 2218 |
| MSN: | 52218 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Dřevohostice, 15 km E of Prerov Air Base -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Prerov Air Base (LKPO) |
| Destination airport: | Prerov Air Base (LKPO) |
Narrative:Crashed during routine training flight near Drevohostice, 15 km E of Prerov Air Base in bad weather.
Sources:
Soviet Transports
https://www.pomnikyletcu.cz/clanky/pomniky-letcu/ceska-republika/ceskoslovenske-letectvo/ceskoslovenske-letectvo-1945---1992/pomniky-leteckych-katastrof/19.11.1957---il-28-drevohostice.html 