Accident Ilyushin Il-28 2112, Tuesday 30 June 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28
Owner/operator:24.BOLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 2112
MSN: 52112
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lisów, 70 km S of Warsaw -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Prerov Air Base (LKPO)
Destination airport:Prerov Air Base (LKPO)
Narrative:
The IL-28 flew on the route Prerov - Warsaw and back as a training target for Polish fighters.
Crashed at Lisów, 70 km S of Warsaw after pilot lost consciousness.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/681/