Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide G-ADNG, Tuesday 10 March 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Iraq Petroleum Transport Co
Registration: G-ADNG
MSN: 6297
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:30 miles East of Ruţbah Wells (Ar Ruţbah) Al-Anbar (الأنبار) -   Iraq
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Haifa, Palestine
Destination airport:Ar-Rutba, Al Anbar Governate, Iraq
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 6297: Registered as G-ADNG [C of R 6157] 15.8.35 to Iraq Petroleum Transport Co Ltd, Haifa, Palestine. (2 x Gipsy Six engines #6371/6374). C of A 5156 issued 5.10.35; delivered via Malta 14.10.35.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed into building on landing 30 miles East of Rutba Wells, Iraq 10.3.36. While approaching, en-route to Ruţbah Wells (Ar-Ruţbah) Al-Anbar (الأنبار) Iraq, the pilot encountered problems and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The twin engine aircraft crash landed in a desert area located some 50 km/30 miles west of Ruţbah Wells. All six occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. Registration G-ADNG canceled 2.8.36 as "pwfu" (Permanently Withdrawn from Use)

Ar-Rutba District (Arabic: قضاء الرطبة) is the largest district by area in Al Anbar Governorate also the largest in the entirety of Iraq, covering 93,445 km2, and the least populated in relative and absolute terms in Anbar Governorate. It is also the southernmost district of Al Anbar Governorate, the westernmost of the whole country, and the only district nationwide bordering Jordan. It is centred on the town of Ar-Rutba.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADNG.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A7.html
4. https://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ad/g-ad-part-2
5. https://onespotter.com/aircraft/fid/290854/G-ADNG
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-near-rutbah-wells
7. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-ADNG.html
8. Photo of G-ADNG: https://airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000443947.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ar-Rutbah
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ar-Rutba_District

Location