| Date: | Saturday 17 April 1993 |
| Time: | 16:25 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-CGCG |
| MSN: | 2050 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Newtownards Airport (EGAD) |
| Destination airport: | Newtownards Airport (EGAD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 17-4-1993 when crashed at Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down. According to the following extract from the AAIB report into the accident:
"TAIL ROTOR STRUCK WINDSOCK. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. MINOR INJURIES. AIRCRAFT HOVER TAXIED & PARKED ADJACENT TO REFUELLING POINT WHICH HAS WIND SOCK MOUNTED ON 15 FOOT HIGH POLE APPROX 3 FEET FROM PUMP. AIRCRAFT WAS PARKED INTO WIND WITH WIND SOCK TO THE LEFT ABEAM TAIL ROTOR. AFTER REFUELLING PILOT LIFTED OFF TO HOVER TAXY CLEAR OF AREA AS HE DID SO WIND SOCK SEEN BY OBSERVER TO CHANGE DIRECTION BY APPROX 120 DEGREES & CATCH ON TAIL ROTOR. AIRCRAFT SPUN TO IT'S LEFT & CRASHED ONTO IT'S LEFT HAND SIDE. HELIPAD IS APPROX 20 METRES FROM REFUELLING PUMP, NORMALLY PILOTS LAND & THEN WHEEL THEIR AIRCRAFT TO THE FUEL PUMPS. LANDING MADE ADJACENT TO FUEL PUMP AS THE GROUND MANOEUVRING WHEELS WERE NOT ON BOARD. SEE AAIB BULLETIN 06/93, REF: EW/G93/04/07"
Damage sustained to aircraft: Per the AAIB report "helicopter damaged beyond economic repair; wind sock destroyed". As a result the registration G-CGCG was cancelled by the CAA on 8-7-1993 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f302e5274a1314000429/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-CGCG_06-93.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=CGCG 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14702 