Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide G-ADBX, Saturday 16 May 1936
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 May 1936
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:British Airways Ltd.
Registration: G-ADBX
MSN: 6289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ronaldsway, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Squires Gate, Blackpool (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:Ronaldsway, Isle of Man [IOM/EGNS]
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6289: Registered G-ADBX [C of R 5573] 30.4.35 to United Airways Ltd, Stanley Park. C of A 4797 issued 4.7.35. Merged into British Airways Ltd 1.10.35 and re-registered to them [C of R 6789] 2.3.36.

Crashed on landing at Newtownards 3.3.36; repaired and returned to service. Crashed on landing at Ronaldsway, Isle of Man 16.5.36. On landing, the twin engine aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and collided with a hangar. All eight occupants (pilot and seven passengers) were slightly injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair. The exact cause of the loss of control on touch down is unknown.

Registration G-ADBX cancelled 2.5.36 as PWFU ("Permanently Withdrawn from Use"). Oddly, this is 14 days/two weeks BEFORE the above accident!

Sources:

1. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ADBX.pdf
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A6.html
4. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/78-register-gb-g-ad
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-douglas
6. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/British%20Airways-1935.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Isle_of_Man_Airport#Early_years

Location