| Date: | Saturday 29 May 1993 |
| Time: | 10:10 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Candover Management Services Ltd |
| Registration: | G-OLFI |
| MSN: | 1088 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1989 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pingewood Lake, Kirtons Farm Road, Burghfield, Reading, Berkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Kirtons Farm, Reading, Berkshire |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond economic repair) 29-5-1993 when crashed at Pingewood Lake, Kirtons Farm Road, Burghfield, Reading, Berkshire, during a photographic sortie. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report:
"Aircraft struck water whilst filming water sports. Aircraft submerged, and sustained substantial damage. Minor injury sustained by the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger/photographer).
Aircraft was being hover taxied with both doors removed at about 20 mph & about 3 to 4 feet above the water, estimated wind South Westerly up to 15 knots gusting. Aircraft Observed to bank to the left with marked (left) side-slip & descent. The front of the left skid touched the water, the helicopter rolled left & pitched down coming to rest inverted in the water. The passenger, who was filming with video camera, was sure he did not obstruct the controls. The pilot reported he had tried to "get the power on", but without response.
CAA Closure: Pilot prosecuted under Air Navigation Orders Articles 50 & 51 and fined."
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft damaged beyond economic repair". as a result, the registration G-OLFI was cancelled by the CAA on 12-8-1993 as aircraft "destroyed".
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ebf040f0b613460000c7/Robinson_R22_Beta__G-OLFI_09-93.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=OLFI 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=14707 