ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187236
Last updated: 14 January 2021
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 11-MAY-2016 |
Time: | 14:49 |
Type: |  Airbus A320-232 |
Owner/operator: | Jetstar Airways |
Registration: | VH-VGF |
C/n / msn: | 4497 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 141 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Melbourne International Airport (YMML), Melbourne, VIC -
Australia
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | YMML |
Destination airport: | YMHB |
Narrative:The Airbus A320-232, registered VH-VGF and operated by Jetstar Airways as flight JQ711 was taking off on runway 27 at Melbourne Airport, Australia. The flight crew consisted of a training captain in the left seat, a cadet pilot in the right seat and a safety pilot, who was also the first officer, in the jump-seat. This was the cadet pilot’s first takeoff as pilot flying. During rotation, the tail of the aircraft contacted the runway surface.
After takeoff, the cadet pilot realised that the pitch rate during rotation was higher than normal and discussed this with the captain. During the climb, the cabin crew discussed hearing an unusual noise during the takeoff rotation with the captain. Due to the higher than normal rotation rate and the noise heard by the cabin crew, the captain elected to stop the climb and return to Melbourne. The first officer swapped seats with the cadet pilot and the aircraft landed uneventfully on runway 27.
The aircraft suffered a tailstrike whilst taking off from Melbourne International Airport, resulting in the flight returning to the airport for an emergency landing.
The ATSB found that during rotation, the cadet pilot applied a larger than normal sidestick pitch input resulting in a higher than normal pitch rate. The tail of the aircraft contacted the runway surface resulting in damage to the auxiliary power unit (APU) diverter and APU drain mast. While airborne, the crew did not specifically advise air traffic control (ATC) of the possibility that a tail strike had occurred during takeoff.
Contributing factor
- The cadet pilot applied a larger than normal sidestick pitch input to initiate rotation. This resulted in a high rotation rate during the take-off and the aircraft’s tail contacted the runway.
Other factor
- The potential tail strike was not adequately communicated to Melbourne air traffic control. This delayed checking the runway for aircraft debris.
Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2016/aair/ao-2016-046/
Images:
Photo of VH-VGF courtesy AirHistory.net
Sydney - Kingsford Smith International (YSSY / SYD)
29 October 2018; (c) Wayne Bass

Photo: ATSB