This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 May 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-124-100 |
| Owner/operator: | Volga-Dnepr Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-82074 |
| MSN: | 9773051459142 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | N'Djamena Airport -
Chad
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The parked aircraft was struck by heavy winds and apparently touched a building. There were no personal injuries.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://en.israel-today.ru/in-chad-a-strong-gust-of-wind-turned-the-plane-ruslan-weighing-hundreds-of-tons.html]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-82074/#9ace958 https://www.rbc.ru/society/12/05/2016/573432c29a79471d1a8b5c41?from=newsfeed Location