Incident Comco Ikarus C42C D-MKSY, Monday 9 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 May 2016
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42C
Owner/operator:Skyline
Registration: D-MKSY
MSN: 1210-7230
Year of manufacture:2012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Gießen-Lützellinden (EDFL), near (Hessen) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Giessen-Lützelinden EDFL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landed in a field near Gießen-Lützellinden Airfield (EDFL). The pilot suffered minor injureis, the female passenger suffered serious injuries.

Sources:

https://www.hessenschau.de/panorama/zwei-verletzte-bei-notlandung-in-giessen-luetzellinden,notlandung-giessen-100.html
https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/43559/3322349
https://www.mittelhessen.de/lokales/region-giessen_artikel,-Bruchlandung-wegen-der-Technik-_arid,684176.html
http://www.sky-flugschule.de/

Location