Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide G-AEAK, Tuesday 25 April 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 25 April 1939
Time:dusk
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Isle of Man Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-AEAK
MSN: 6324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Speke Airport, Liverpool, Merseyside, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Manchester International (Ringway) (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Liverpool Airport, Speke, Liverpool (LPL/EGGP)
Narrative:
C/no. 6324, registered G-AEAK [C of R 6640] 22.2.36 to Railway Air Services Ltd, Barton; named "Star of Mona". C of A 5350 issued 4.4.36. Re-registered [C of R 8149] 19.10.37 to Isle of Man Air Services Ltd, Derbyhaven.

Written off 25.4.39: Following an anti-aircraft exercise with the Territorial Army in the Manchester area, darkness was setting in as Captain James Hesketh made an approach to Liverpool Airport at Speke, when the aircraft struck a tall tree, resulting in a nose-down crash onto the airfield. One passenger was killed, and Captain James Hesketh (pilot) suffered severe injuries from which he did eventually recover.

Registration G-AEAK cancelled by the CAA on 18.5.39 as "permanently withdrawn from use"

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEAK.pdf
3. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-liverpool-1-killed
6. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p063.html
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liverpool_John_Lennon_Airport#History

Location