Accident de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide G-AEBX, Sunday 3 July 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 3 July 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Railway Air Services Ltd
Registration: G-AEBX
MSN: 6328
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Belfast Harbour Airport, Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Ringway, Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC)
Destination airport:Belfast Harbour Airport (BHD/EGAC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no 6328: Registered G-AEBX [C of R 6710] 22.2.36 to Railway Air Services Ltd, Barton; named "Star of Scotia". C of A 5354 issued 20.5.36.

Written off 3.7.38: On final approach to Belfast Harbour Airport, Sydenham, Belfast, Northern Ireland, the twin engine aircraft went out of control and crashed in an open field short of runway. Reportedly, the aircraft stalled and spun into the ground while in the circuit on approach to Sydenham. Both of the crew were killed:

Crew of G-AEBX:
Captain Alfred Churchill Larmuth (31) (Flying Officer, RAFO)
Reginald Harry Vaughan (23) killed (engineer)

Registration cancelled 9.7.38 as "PWFU"("Permanently Withdrawn from Use").

Sydenham Airport was established by Shorts beside its Belfast factory at Sydenham in 1937. It was opened on 16 March 1938 by Anne Chamberlain, the wife of then British Prime Minister, Neville Chamberlain. The inaugural flight was to Glasgow, Scotland. This became Belfast's main civilian airport from 1938 to 1939.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEBX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89-dragon-rapide-belfast-2-killed
5. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Railway_Air_Services#Accidents_and_incidents
8. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AEBX.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/George_Best_Belfast_City_Airport#Early_years

Location