Wirestrike Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3e Écureuil RA-07259, Saturday 14 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2016
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3e Écureuil
Owner/operator:Heliport Moscow
Registration: RA-07259
MSN: 7821
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sukhodolskoye Lake, Leningrad region, Priozersk district -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:A camp near Losevo
Destination airport:Karymshina
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft clipped some electric power lines and crashed in a lake, 20 meters from the shore, in 8 meter deep water. The both occupants died.

The accident involving the AS-350B3 RA-07259 helicopter was caused by a collision with a power line while flying at an extremely low altitude.

The contributing factors were most likely:
- unsatisfactory knowledge of the PIC about artificial obstacles in the flight area;
- insufficient caution of the PIC during flight;
- lack of markings and low visibility of power lines against the background of the lake surface.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/eurocopter-as-350-ra-07259-14-05-2016
http://szsut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1039076/
http://47.mchs.gov.ru/pressroom/news/item/3679908/
https://yadi.sk/d/Wwz5c8eDrhv33
https://m.planespotters.net/photo/573243/ra-07259-heliport-moscow-eurocopter-as-350b-3-ecureuil

Location

Images:

Media: