Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AGPI, Thursday 16 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 June 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Somerton Airways
Registration: G-AGPI
MSN: 6885
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Somerton Airfield, Cowes, Isle of Wight -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastleigh, Southampton (EGHI)
Destination airport:Somerton Airfield, Cowes
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6885: Taken on charge as NR809 at DH Witney 11.5.45 for refurbishment as Mk.III. Delivered and sold 30.6.45 to AAJC/Jersey Airways Ltd. Registered G-AGPI (C of R 9638) 13.6.45 to Channel Islands Airways Ltd, Croydon t/a Jersey & Guernsey Airways [on hire from the Ministry of Civil Aviation]. C of A 7187 issued 30.6.45; delivered 7.7.45.

Registered 22.11.46 to The Minister of Civil Aviation, Jersey (but same operator). Re-registered 1.1.47 to British European Airways Corporation. Re-registered 19.4.48 to Frederick Arnold Hill t/a Lees-Hill Aviation, Elmdon, Birmingham. Re-registered 17.5.49 to Somerton Airways Ltd, Cowes, Isle of Wight

Overshot on landing inbound from Eastleigh, struck trees and roof of house and crashed just outside of Cowes (Somerton) airfield, Isle of Wight 16.6.49. Pilot injured but all seven on board (pilot and six passengers) survived.

Registration cancelled same day as "Crashed Cowes Airport I.O.W." Remains still at Somerton in March 1952

Sources:

1. Gilliam, A T (2002). Wight Air Wrecks. Brimscombe Port: Tempus. ISBN 0 7524 2376 2.
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGPI-1.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGPI-2.pdf
5. Flight Magazine (May 12 1949 page 572): https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1949/1949%20-%200875.html?search=G-AGPI
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_airliners_in_the_United_Kingdom
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-cowes
8. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2534: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576688
9. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2531: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576685
10. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2527: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576681
11. http://wight.hampshireairfields.co.uk/iowc.html