| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1993 |
| Time: | 10:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 340A |
| Owner/operator: | Thoroughbred Technology Ltd |
| Registration: | G-JMDD |
| MSN: | 340A-0313 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Garston Farm Airstrip, Chippenham Road, Marshfield, Chippenham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ipswich Airport, Ipswich, Suffolk (IPW/EGSE) |
| Destination airport: | Garston Farm Airstrip, Chippenham Road, Marshfield, Wiltshire |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12-6-1993 when ran off the end of the runway on landing at Garston Farm Airstrip, Chippenham Road, Marshfield, Chippenham, Wiltshire. According to the official AAIB report into the accident:
"On the third approach to Marshfield Airstrip, the aircraft cleared trees close to the runway threshold, and touched down between one-third and half way down the strip. The pilot states that touch down in the area was a deliberate decision on his part, which was justified by the aircraft's ability to stop quickly on the uphill grass surface of Runway 09.
Unfortunately, he had, in fact, landed on the downhill, downwind, direction, as he had landed on Runway 29, and was unable to stop the aircraft on the wet grass surface before the end of the airstrip. The aircraft passed through a dry stone wall at the end of the grass airstrip at a speed of about 15 knots, and came to rest some 10 metres beyond the wall, after all three landing gears had collapsed rearwards.
No one was hurt, and there was no fire; all three occupants (pilot and two passengers) were able to leave the aircraft through the normal exit door" .
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "landing gear and propellers damaged, plus small holes in each wing". Presumably, the damage was enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the registration G-JMDD was cancelled by the CAA on 16-9-1993 (three months later) as "Permanently withdrawn from use". It would appear that the wreckage ended up with an aircraft salvage company (Preferred Air Parts Inc) in Kidron, Ohio, USA (see link #3)
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f73340f0b613460006a7/Cessna_340A__G-JMDD_08-93.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=JMDD 3.
http://www.controller.com/listings/aircraft/salvage/1328185/1977-cessna-340a 4.
https://ukga.com/airfield/garston-farm 5.
http://garstonfarm.co.uk/ 