Accident Air Tractor AT-502 N1546Z, Saturday 14 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2016
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:Gerik Ag LLC
Registration: N1546Z
MSN: 502-0180
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:10515 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT6A-34AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McLennan County, NE of West, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hillsboro, TX (INJ)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, TX (INJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After completing an aerial application flight, the commercial pilot was returning to the base airport over 15 nautical miles away when the airplane impacted terrain and was consumed by a postimpact fire. Although the wreckage was significantly fragmented and damaged by fire, no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures of the airframe or engine were noted that would have precluded normal operation. Examination of the accident site and wreckage revealed cellular tower guy wire and right wing damage that was consistent with the pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the guy wires while intentionally flying at a low altitude in visual meteorological conditions.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid cellular tower guy wires. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to operate at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN16LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location