Loss of control Accident Globe GC-1B Swift N78193, Saturday 14 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 14 May 2016
Time:13:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B Swift
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N78193
MSN: 2193
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2162 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Green Landings Airport (WV22), WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hedgesville, WV (WV22)
Destination airport:Ormond Beach, FL (OMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot indicated that he purchased the airplane the day of the accident. Before departure, he conducted an airplane run-up and taxied to the runway for takeoff; the takeoff was uneventful, and engine indications were normal. However, the airplane encountered an uncommanded roll at an altitude of about 100 ft above ground level. He attempted to level the wings but was unsuccessful. The nose of the airplane pitched down, and the airplane collided with the ground. A witness who watched the run-up before takeoff stated that a runway windsock indicated a gusting crosswind (with a slight tailwind component); he then observed what seemed like a rapid aileron input during the takeoff, and the airplane stalled. Postaccident examination of the engine and flight controls revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Thus, it is likely that the pilot was unable to regain control of the airplane when the airplane encountered a wind gust.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control when it encountered a wind gust during climbout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=78193

Location