This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 23 March 1936 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Hart |
| Owner/operator: | 10 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | K5017 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hinstock, near Ternhill, Shropshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ternhill |
Narrative:Hawkler Hart K5017: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23.3.36: Crashed and overturned on landing in thunderstorm, Hinstock, near Ternhill, Shropshire. Pilot - Acting Pilot Officer George Rowland Buchanan - killed. (His headstone - see photo in links #5 & #6 - explicitly states "killed in a flying accident near Ternhill Aerodrome March 23rd 1936). According to the official Air Ministry announcement in "Flight" magazine (April 2, 1936 page 357 - see link #6):
"FLYING ACCIDENTS
The Air Ministry regrets to announce that Acting P/O George Rowland Buchanan, of No. 10 Flying Training School, lost his life in an aircraft accident which occurred near Tern Hill on March 23. A.P/O Buchanan was the pilot and sole occupant of the aircraft."
Sources:
1. Bruce Hyde
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 39)
3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?314-RAF-officer-deaths-1-1-29-3-9-39 5.
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/54163153 6.
https://www.flightglobal.com/FlightPDFArchive/1936/1936%20-%200842.PDF 7.
https://www.militaryimages.net/media/buchanan-george-rowland.53842/ Images:

Photo: Bruce Hyde archives