This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 12 February 2008 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | MiG-29UB |
| Owner/operator: | Kazakhstan Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Zhetygen AFB, Almaty region -
Kazakhstan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The MiG-29 of 600 airbase crashed on approach. Two pilots ejected but one of them got killed and the second sustained injures.
Based: Almaty Air Base
Pilot Maj. Aleksandr Leonidovich Kovyazin - ejected killed
Co-pilot Lt.Col. Vitaliy Emilevich Dilmukhamedov - ejected OK
Sources:
lenta.ru