Accident Bell 205A-1 DU113, Thursday 17 November 1988
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 November 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:United Arab Emirates Air Force (UAEAF)
Registration: DU113
MSN: 30196
Fatalities:Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Al-Owair, Abu Dhabi -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:UMM Nhad AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Struck the ground while low flying during a training flight. Three crew and 13 military personnel.

Sources:

Scramble
The Indian Express 18 November 1988, p9