Accident Comco Ikarus C42C D-MCQZ, Sunday 15 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 May 2016
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Comco Ikarus C42C
Owner/operator:Aero-Club Gelnhausen e.V.
Registration: D-MCQZ
MSN: 1309-7273
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Aschaffenburg-Grossostheim Airfield (EDFC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught by a gust just before landing & blown into a tree. Came to the rest in a field. Both occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.nordbayern.de/region/grossostheim-ultraleichtflugzeug-verungluckt-nach-windboe-1.5201296
https://www.main.tv/mediathek/video/ultraleichtflugzeug-stuerzt-bei-grossostheim-ringheim-ab

Location