Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AKSF, Saturday 23 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Scottish Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-AKSF
MSN: 6490
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Prestwick Airport, Ayrshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Prestwick Airport, Ayrshire (PIK/EGPK)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6490: Taken on charge by RAF as R9562 under Contract 26448/39 at 12 MU 28.5.40. To 18 MU Dumfries 16.7.40. To 15 MU 23.2.41. To 48 MU 8.10.41. To 4 Squadron, Clifton 1.8.42. Damaged 24.3.43; to De Havilland for repairs 30.3.43; to 18 MU 15.7.43. To Northolt Station Flight, 29.10.43. To De Havilland for maintenance 5.12.44; to 18 MU 11.3.45. To Metropolitan Communications Squadron, Hendon 11.10.45. To RAF Halton Station Flight 8.9.46. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 3.6.47 for storage and disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 15.12.47 to Air Navigation & Trading Co Ltd. Registered as G-AKSF (C of R 12167) 14.2.48 to Scottish Aviation Ltd, Prestwick (initially regd as "R9652" - RAF serial instead of constructors number used in error; amended 8.3.48). CofA 10032 issued 23.6.48.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when destroyed following cabin fire at Prestwick 23.7.49; probably caught fire when engines were being run up. The pilot, sole person on board, was able to evacuate the cabin before the aircraft was destroyed by fire. Registration cancelled 25.7.49 by the Air Ministry as "destroyed by fire"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft R1000-R9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1980 page 58)
2, https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AKSF.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-fire-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-prestwick
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glasgow_Prestwick_Airport#Military_use