| Date: | Monday 19 July 1993 |
| Time: | 12:54 |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Geoffrey Paul Williams |
| Registration: | G-BBHG |
| MSN: | 310-0806 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Manston Airport, Manston, Ramsgate, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Southampton Airport, Eastleigh, Hampshire (SOU/EGHI) |
| Destination airport: | Manston Kent (MSE/EGMH) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19-7-1993 due to landing gear failure. No injuries sustained to the two persons on board (pilot and one passenger). According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:
"The pilot had just taken off from Southampton on a VFR flight to Canterbury when a loud bang was heard by the pilot during the undercarriage retraction sequence. As all the associated light were extinguished, the pilot elected to continue the flight, but, on arrival at the circuit at Canterbury, only two green 'undercarriage down and locked' lights were visible (for the main landing gear - not the nose landing gear).
The pilot then requested - and was granted - a fly past the control tower at Manston for a visual inspection of the state of the undercarriage from the ground by Manston ATC. The aircraft had on board, at this point, enough fuel to maintain flight for five and a half hours. During the next two hours, the aircraft flew around in order to use up fuel.
Also during this two hour period, the pilot tried to get the nose landing gear to lock down by repeatedly manoeuvring, cycling and recycling, and manually operating the nose landing gear system. This was unsuccessful
After warning the emergency service, the pilot decided to make a landing at Manston, and landed on the grass Runway 24. The aircraft made a gentle touchdown, with the engines still turning, and after a short ground slide, came to rest. There was no fire and the two occupants were easily able to exit the aircraft".
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Damage sustained to propellers and underside of aircraft". As a result, it is presumed that the aircraft was eventually declared to be "damaged beyond economic repair". However, it was not until 28-1-1998, some four and a half years later as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and owners "Addressee Status: Gone Away"
Cessna 310Q G-BBHG was built in 1973, and was originally N69591 (US Registry). It was delivered on 17 August 1973, and became UK registered as G-BBHG on 6 September 1973.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422eb7eed915d1374000093/Cessna_310Q_G-BBHG_09-93.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBHG.pdf 3. Cessna 310 G-BBHG at Compton Abbas (EGHA) on 12/5/1991:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1176297 4.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BBHG.html 5.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17463.0 