Incident de Havilland DH.89a Dragon Rapide G-AJFO, Monday 3 November 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 November 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89a Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Franco-British Commercial & Industrial Co Ltd
Registration: G-AJFO
MSN: 6756
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rabak Airport, Kosti, White Nile State -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Rabak Airport, Kosti, White Nile State, Sudan
Destination airport:Ivato, Madagascar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 6756: Taken on charge as NF885 at 4 Delivery Flight, Clifton 14.6.44. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 11.10.45. To Metropolitan Communications Squadron, RAF Hendon 20.12.45; coded "CB-Z". To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 1.9.46 for storage pending disposal.

Sold 19.2.47 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd. Registered G-AJFO (C of R 11254) 29.1.47 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd, Croydon (constructors number given erroneously as NF855). Registration cancelled as "sold abroad as OO-CDF" 29.4.47. Not taken up by 1.7.47 (sale fell through?).

Registration G-AJFO restored 15.7.47 to Franco-British Commercial & Industrial Co Ltd, London W1 [aircraft based Croydon]. C of A 8983 issued 23.7.47.

Destroyed by fire during engine start up at Rabak Airfield, Kosti, White Nile State, Sudan 3.11.47 (at approximate Coordinates 13°10′40″N, 32°43′05″E) on delivery to Air Madagascar [named “Antenanariva” – see G-AJSJ]. Registration cancelled 3.12.47

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJFO.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rabak_Airport
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Air_Madagascar