Accident Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza N60RW, Monday 16 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 May 2016
Time:08:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BT36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60RW
MSN: EA-78
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:5204 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Tupelo Regional Airport (KTUP), Tupelo, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tupelo, MS (TUP)
Destination airport:Charlottesville, VA (CHO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot was taking off in the turbocharged reciprocating engine-equipped airplane for a personal flight. One witness reported seeing something fall from the airplane as it departed. Shortly after departure, the pilot notified air traffic control of smoke in the cockpit. The airplane then made a left, westbound turn back toward the airport, about 500ft above the ground and then it turned back toward the approach end of the departure runway while descending. Two witnesses also reported seeing fire and smoke coming from the bottom, left side of the airplane before it impacted terrain.

After the accident, airport personnel found the exhaust tailpipe and fractured v-band coupling on the runway. A support clamp, which was intended to support the exhaust tailpipe, was not found. Examination of the v-band coupling revealed stress rupture features at the edge of a spot weld that attached the outer band to the retainer, which led to the v-band fracturing, the exhaust tailpipe separating from the airplane, and an in-flight fire. Review of the maintenance records did not reveal when the v-band coupling was installed or last inspected.

There is a longstanding history of accidents and incidents resulting from v-band coupling failures on both fixed-wing aircraft and rotorcraft. Although before the accident the Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) had issued six v-band-specific airworthiness directives (AD) and other guidance materials and recommendations related to v-band failures, none of them were specific to the accident airplane make and model. Subsequent to the accident, the FAA published a notice of proposed rulemaking to obtain public feedback regarding a proposed AD that would require a repetitive annual inspection of, and would impose a 500-hour life limit on, the exhaust tailpipe v-band coupling on the accident aircraft make and model.

Probable Cause: A preexisting stress rupture that initiated at a spot weld in the turbocharger v-band exhaust clamp, which resulted in the failure of the clamp and separation of the exhaust tailpipe, an in-flight fire, and subsequent impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA16FA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N60RW/history/20160516/1300Z/KTUP/KCHO

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=60RW

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB