Accident Socata TB9 Tampico G-BIAB, Friday 6 August 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 August 1993
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB9 Tampico
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BIAB
MSN: 142
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Stourbridge, Staffordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO)
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green, Bobbington, Stourbridge (EGBO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6-8-1993 when crashed at Halfpenny Green Airport, Bobbington, Stourbridge, Staffordshire after a forced landing due to a cabin door opening in flight. Of the four persons on board (pilot and three passengers) two of the passengers sustained slight injuries. According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The lift off and initial climb were normal, but, at a height of about 150 to 200 feet agl, the door on the pilot's side of the aircraft suddenly flew open. The pilot tried to close the door, but could not reach the handle; the air speed was dropping significantly by this stage, and the pilot therefore lowered the nose and concentrated on flying the aircraft in order to avoid a stall, transmitting a brief MAYDAY message, whilst in a gentle right turn towards a field with a standing crop in it, which was the only viable site for a forced landing.

The throttle was closed just prior to the landing, and an attempt was made to flare the aircraft, but it sank heavily into the standing crop, coming to rest in a very short distance. The two male passengers on board assisted the (disabled) female passenger to evacuate and get clear of the aircraft, whilst the pilot secured the cockpit and located the fire extinguisher (which had broken free of its mounting during the impact and rolled forward to a poisition underneath the rudder pedals).

Despite the release of some fuel from the right wing tank, there was no fire, and the injuries to the four persons on board were limited to slight bruising of two of the passengers"

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Extensive damage to propeller, landing gear, and wings". As a result, the registration G-BIAB was cancelled by the CAA six months later, on 10-2-1994.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422ed69e5274a1314000179/Socata_TB9_Tampico__G-BIAB_10-93.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BIAB