| Date: | Saturday 14 August 1993 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | Stampe SV.4C |
| Owner/operator: | Trustee of the Stampe Flying Group |
| Registration: | G-MCBP |
| MSN: | 1096 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Flanchford Farm, Flanchford Road, Leigh, Reigate, Surrey -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Flanchford Farm, Leigh, Reigate, Surrey |
| Destination airport: | Flanchford Farm, Leigh, Reigate, Surrey |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (destroyed) 14-8-1993 when crashed into trees at Flanchford Farm, Flanchford Road, Leigh, Reigate, Surrey, during a 'touch and go' landing and take off. On the afternoon of 14 August 1993 Stampe SV-4C was proposing to make a 'touch and go' landing on the air strip at Flanchford Farm, Leigh, in Surrey. All went well, the pilot touched down and he applied throttle, intending to take off and fly away. But the Stampe's engine did not respond to his command. Instead the power dwindled.
As what remained of the runway length was insufficient to make a safe landing, he continued with the flight. But the lack of power meant that he failed to clear trees at the end of the strip. Hitting a tree, the Stampe pitched over and dived into the ground nose down. There was no fire but it would seem that the pilot and his passenger were trapped in the wreckage of the Stampe and had to remain there until the emergency services arrived and could extract them. The pilot suffered slight injuries but his passenger's were more severe.
Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-MCBP was cancelled by the CAA on 15-11-1993 as "destroyed"
Stampe SV.4C G-MCBP was built in 1949, and was first registered in the UK as G-BALA in 2-1-1973 (see link #2). On 15-9-1975 it was sold to Ireland, and was re-registered as EI-BAU. The Irish registration EI-BAU was cancelled on 10-10-1987, the aircraft returned to the UK, and it took up a new UK registration G-MCBP from 19-10-1987
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f52940f0b613420004e9/Stampe_SV4C__G-MCBP_10-93.pdf 2. CAA: G_MCBP as G-BALA 1973-1975:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BALA.pdf 3. Surrey Mirror - Thursday 14 October 1993
4. Horley & Gatwick Mirror - Thursday 26 August 1993
5. Stampe SV4C G-MCBP at Blackbushe 1992:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/39860650@N02/5400710340 6.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17886.0 7.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BALA.html 8. G-MCBP as G-BALA at Seething, Norfolk (EGSJ) on 15/5/1974:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1040844 9. Stampe SV4C G-MCBP Visiting on the main apron at Blackbushe (EGLK) 1992:
https://www.flickr.com/photos/39860650@N02/5400711618/in/photolist-9ef4py 10.
https://checkmypostcode.uk/rh28rd#.Yyhd_ojx7bQ 