Accident Aermacchi MB.339CM M34-20, Tuesday 17 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2016
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339CM
Owner/operator:Tentera Udara Diraja Malaysia (TUDM)
Registration: M34-20
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pahang, near Nenasi -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah Airport(WMKD)
Destination airport:Sultan Haji Ahmad Shah Airport(WMKD)
Narrative:
The military training aircraft crashed in a paddy field. Both pilots ejected safely. One pilot sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

https://www.channelnewsasia.com/news/asia/malaysian-air-force-plane-crashes-2-pilots-eject-to-safety-8044742
https://www.nst.com.my/news/2016/05/146153/rmaf-aircraft-crashes-pahang-pilots-eject-safety