Incident de Havilland DH.89a Dragon Rapide G-AJFN, Wednesday 3 December 1947
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 December 1947
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89a Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Franco-British Commercial & Industrial Co Ltd
Registration: G-AJFN
MSN: 6520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kosti, White Nile State -   Sudan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, London (EGCR)
Destination airport:Antananarivo, Madagascar
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6520: Taken on charge as X7347 under Contract No B.104592/40 at 18 MU 25.4.41. To 59 OTU Crosby 15.6.41. To 4 Signal School Madley 12.12.41. To 59 OTU Milfield 31.12.41. To De Havilland Witney for major inspection 10.10.43; to 18 MU 12.2.44. To 44 Group Communications Flight, Staverton 22.2.44. To 1 Ferry Unit Pershore 1.8.46. To 18 MU 21.8.46.

Sold 19.2.47 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd. Registered as G-AJFN (C of R 11253) 29.1.47 to Field Aircraft Services Ltd, Croydon. Registration cancelled 29.4.47 as "sold abroad as OO-CDE". (This Belgian registration not taken up.)

Restored to G-AJFN 15.7.47 to Franco-British Commercial & Industrial Co Ltd, London W.1 [based at Croydon]. C of A 8982 issued 23.7.47.

Destroyed by fire whilst parked at Kosti Airfield, White Nile State, Sudan 3.11.47 on delivery flight to Air Madagascar; named “Majunga”. Registration cancelled 3.12.47.

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh89.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJFN.pdf
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kosti,_Sudan