Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide W6424, Thursday 16 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 16 May 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: W6424
MSN: 6326
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amiens–Glisy Aerodrome, Amiens, Somme department, Picardy -   France
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amiens–Glisy Aerodrome, Amiens (LFAY)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no. 6326: Registered G-AEAM [C of R 6642] 22.2.36 to Railway Air Services Ltd, Barton; named "Star of Ulster". C of A 5352 issued 5.5.36. Damaged in forced landing near Bolton, Lancashire, 6.6.36; repaired and returned to service.

Re-registered [C of R 8151] 19.10.37 to Isle of Man Air Services Ltd, Derbyhaven. Operated by 24 Squadron, Hendon from 4.9.39. Registration cancelled 10.1.40 as sold.

Impressed into RAF service as W6424 1.3.40 [serial possibly not used?]; retained by 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon. Damaged in forced landing at St. Philbert-de-Grand-Lieu, near Clisson, South East of Nantes, France 23.2.40, when it ran out of fuel en route to Aéroport Château Bougon, Nantes (pilot Flying Officer D.L. Mc Monnies).

To 21 Air Depot Bouguenais for repairs 27.2.40. Presumed repaired and returned to service, since abandoned at Amiens–Glisy Aerodrome, Amiens, Somme department, Picardy 16.5.40 by retreating British Forces.

Sources:

1. 1. 24 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the period 1 to 31 May 1940): National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/293/9 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8409763
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AEAM.pdf
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1203288
5. http://www.airliners.net/photo/isle-of-man-air-services/de-havilland-dh-89-dragon-rapide/1615703
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A8.html
7. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/79-register-gb-g-ae
9. http://www.orpheusweb.co.uk/vicsmith/OldAccs/Feb40.html
9. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=22844&page=2
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Amiens_%E2%80%93_Glisy_Aerodrome#History

Location

Media:

DH.89A W6424 when still in civil use as G-AEAM at Ringway Manchester in 1939: IOMAS Rapide Ringway 1939