Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9374,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187366

Date:Tuesday 30 December 1941
Time:14:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9374
MSN: ZA-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:80 miles S of Lizard Point -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming
Destination airport:RAF Leeming
Narrative:
Mission : Brest. Took off from RAF Leeming at 1102 hrs. Hit by flak at 1411 hrs over Brest and moments later was savagely attacked by a Bf109, which killed Flt Lt Roach. At 1431 hrs the badly damaged Halifax was ditched some 80 miles S of the Lizard Point, Cornwall, and the survivors were rescued at 1930 hrs by an RN MTB and taken into Penzance.
Flt Lt Roach is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial. Sgt Kent was destined to have a long career in 4 Group, during which time he served with 76 Squadron and 640 Squadron, ending the war with a DFC and DFM.
Crew
Flt Sgt L Whyte (Rescued)
Sgt E Allen ( Rescued)
Sgt J K Corke (Rescued)
Sgt G R Kent (Rescued)
Sgt C Charlton (Rescued)
Sgt Wood (Rescued)
Flt Lt R J Roach (KIA)

Sources:

Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World war 1941 Page 197.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 1942 W7852 10 Sqn RAF 5 Eckernförde, near the torpedo experimental station; Schleswig-Holstein w/o
19 November 1943 HX181 10 Sqn RAF 7 RAF Tangmere, Sussex, England w/o