This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 May 2016 |
| Time: | 09:58 |
| Type: | Mooney M20G Statesman |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9381V |
| MSN: | 700002 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Cottonwood Airport (P52), Cottonwood, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Cottonwood (P52) |
| Investigating agency: | FAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced a gear-up landing at Cottonwood Airport (P52), Cottonwood, Arizona. The airplane sustained unreported damage and the three occupants onboard were not injured.
Sources:
http://www.verdenews.com/main.asp/?ArticleID=70456&SubSectionID=1&SectionID=1 [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:16-MAY-16,COTTONWOOD,N9381V]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=9381V https://mooneyspace.com/gallery/image/28777-n9381v/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location