This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 March 1951 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide |
| Owner/operator: | Skyways Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AHIA |
| MSN: | 6948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rhodes Maritsa Airport, Rhodes, South Aegean -
Greece
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Rhodes Maritsa Airport, South Aegean, Rhodes, Greece (LRGD) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:c/no. 6948: Taken on charge by the RAF as RL966 (against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C2a) at De Havilland Witney 4.2.46. Struck off charge when sold 6.4.46 to Morton Air Services Ltd.
Registered G-AHIA (CofR 10074) 8.4.46 to Morton Air Services Ltd, Croydon. C of A 7606 issued 8.4.46. Cancelled 23.2.50 and re-registered 27.2.50 to Skyways Ltd, London SW1 (although based at Dunsfold). Cancelled 31.3.50, but registration restored 25.5.50 to same owner. C of R No changed to R176 1.6.50.
Written off (Damaged beyond repair) when it fell into an excavation (deep pothole) whilst taxiing at Rhodes Maritsa Airport, South Aegean/Νότιο Αιγαίο, Rhodes, Greece 5.3.51. All six occupants (pilot and five passengers) were rescued. Registration cancelled 11.6.51 as "aircraft withdrawn and destroyed"
Sources:
1.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf 2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHIA.pdf 3.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-accident-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-rhodos 4.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p069.html 5.
http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Morton%20Air%20Service.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rhodes_Air_Base 