This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 June 1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair CF-104 Starfighter |
| Owner/operator: | Canadian Armed Forces (CAF) |
| Registration: | 104710 |
| MSN: | 683A-1010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cold Lake Air Weapons Range (CLAWR) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD) |
| Destination airport: | CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD) |
Narrative:The 417 Operational Training Squadron pilot was on a practice weapons delivery at the CLAWR when the aircraft struck trees. The pilot was able to zoom the aircraft, but the engine stalled due to FOD ingestion. The pilot, Capt. D. V. Koski, safely ejected.
Sources:
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 212)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/CF_104700_104771_detailed.html 