Accident Cadadair CF-104D Starfighter 104666, Wednesday 5 March 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 March 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cadadair CF-104D Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104666
MSN: 583A-5336
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Baden Soellingen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Baden Soellingen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The 441 Squadron CF-104D was No. 4 of a four-plane formation takeoff at CFB Baden-Soellingen. As the aircraft rotated at 195 knots, the right hand tire blew with a loud bang. The pilot believing he had a compressor stall, aborted the takeoff. The aircraft began to drift to the right, but the pilot was able to correct the drift. As a barrier engagement was imminent, the backseater lowered the tail hook while the pilot released the braking parachute. As the aircraft drifted right again, the pilot shut down the engine, which unfortunately denied the use of power braking and nosewheel steering. The aircraft missed the cable, but the right drop tank hit a cable stanchion and exploded. The aircraft ploughed through the grass, first losing its nosewheel that caused the aircraft to swing sharply sideways. The main undercarriage dug in and then failed. The left pylon tank ruptured as the aircraft came to rest in flames. The pilot, Capt Ian Struthers and backseater Capt L.E. “Ted” Lee, experienced difficulties evacuating the aircraft, but survived without injury. The aircraft, 104666, known locally as “triple pig”, was a write off.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1975-4 JUL.AUG (Pg 21)
Fighter Squadron, 441 Squadron From Hurricanes To Hornets, ISBN 0-921022-16-6 (Pg 183)
http://www.rwrwalker.ca/CAF_CF104D.html