Accident Canadair CF-104D Starfighter 104663, Wednesday 7 October 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 October 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CF-104D Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104663
MSN: 583A-5333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Darmstadt -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baden Söllingen
Destination airport:Baden Söllingen
Narrative:
The 441 Squadron CF-104D was on its fourth simulated bombing run on a target under the control of a Forward Air Controller (FAC), when the engine thrust could not be increased beyond flight idle. An air start was attempted without success. As the aircraft rapidly lost airspeed and altitude, Maj W Bain and Capt. L. A. O’Brien safely ejected. Investigation found the cause to be a material fatigue failure of the throttle cable that prevented the engine power from increasing.

Sources:

Canadian Forces DFS "Flight Comment" 1971-5 SEP.OCT (Pg 22)
Fighter Squadron, 441 Squadron From Hurricanes To Hornets, ISBN 0-921022-16-6 (Pg 177)