Incident Lockheed CF-104D Starfighter 104631,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187378

Date:Thursday 7 November 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed CF-104D Starfighter
Owner/operator:Canadian Armed Forces (CAF)
Registration: 104631
MSN: 583A-5301
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Near Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Destination airport:CFB Cold Lake, Alberta (CYOD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The 417 Operational Training Squadron CF-104D was on a test flight for a newly installed J-79 engine. The pilot slowed the aircraft following a Mach 2 run, but when he advanced the throttle, the engine remained in flight idle. As the aircraft speed and altitude decreased, the two pilots, Capt G.R. Todd and Lt. M.G. Abbott, safely ejected. Investigation found that the main control unit failed causing the engine to eventually flame out.

Sources:

417 Squadron History, Canada’s Wings, ISBN 0-920002-22-6 JUL-1970 – JUL-1983 (Pg 63)
Starfighter, Retrospective of Canadian CF-104 1961-1986, David L. Bashow. ISBN 0-919195-12-1 (Pg 167/168)