Runway excursion Accident Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac N99SZ, Tuesday 17 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 May 2016
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N99SZ
MSN: 6-3029
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:18 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nevada County Air Park (KGOO), Grass Valley, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nevada Co Air Park (KGOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, an experimental Anthony built Zodiac 601 HDS, experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Nevada County Air Park (KGOO), Grass Valley, California. The airplane impacted a stationary aircraft, a Cessna 441 Conquest II, registration N33DE, and a post-impact fire occurred. The aircraft was partially consumed by the fire and the sole pilot onboard received serious injuries. The unoccupied Cessna 441 was substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://m.kcra.com/news/plane-crashes-into-second-plane-at-nevada-county-airpark/39597726
http://sacramento.cbslocal.com/2016/05/17/homemade-plane-crashes-into-cessna-at-nevada-county-airport/
https://www.theunion.com/news/local-news/reports-airplane-runs-off-runway-catches-fire/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=99SZ

http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=33DE

Location