This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 October 1977 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 737-205 |
| Owner/operator: | Braathens SAFE |
| Registration: | LN-SUD |
| MSN: | 20711/320 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 49 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kristiansand - Kjevik Airport -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Oslo - Fornebu ? |
| Destination airport: | Kristiansand - Kjevik |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On instrument approach to Kjevik the indicated airspeed was high. Level-off and landing was too soft. Spoilers, auto-brake system and reverse were actuated late on the 1900 m runway.
The aircraft overran and stopped 82 m from the runway end, to the left of the centreline. The nose section and the engines were substantially damaged as the nose landing gear collapsed. The emergency evacuation was successful. The aircraft was flown by the co-pilot.
Weather : cloudy, rain and strong winds.
To avoid colliding with approach lights, the pilot of the 737 "Olaf Tryggvason" steered the plane to the left.
Sources:
http://www.kjevik.dk/uhell.htm http://www.wikiwand.com/en/History_of_Braathens_SAFE_(1946%E2%80%9393)