Incident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AJGZ, Saturday 16 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 16 July 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Anglo Iranian Oil Company
Registration: G-AJGZ
MSN: 6883
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aghajari Airport, Omidiyeh, Omidiyeh County, Khuzestan Province -   Iran
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aghajari Airport, Iran (AKW/OIAG)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no. 6883: Taken on charge as NR807 at 18 MU RAF Dumfries 27.4.45. To 87 Group Communcations Squadron, Buc, France 15.5.45. To 428 R&SU (Repair & Servicing Unit), Buc. France 29.6.45 for repairs/overhaul; returned to 87 Group Comm Flight [undated, but probably in late 1945]. To 18 MU RAF Dumfries 15.4.46.

Struck off charge when sold 10.12.46 to Airwork Ltd. Registered as G-AJGZ (C of R 11289) 12.2.47 to Anglo-Iranian Oil Co Ltd, Abadan, Persia (Iran). C of A 9030 issued 13.5.47.

Destroyed by fire at Aghajari Airport, Iran 16.7.49 on engine start-up. During engine start-up, a fire erupted. All six persons on board - pilot and five passengers - were able to evacuate the cabin and were unhurt. Unfortunately, the pilot was injured by the fire that completely destroyed the airplane.

Registration G-AJGZ cancelled 30.7.49 as "pwfu". (Permanently Withdrawn From Use")

Aghajari Airport (IATA: AKW, ICAO: OIAG) is an airport serving Omidiyeh, a city in and the capital of Central District, in Omidiyeh County, Khuzestan Province, Iran.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJGZ.pdf
4. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/ground-fire-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-aghajari
5. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AJGZ.html
6. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/NR807.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aghajari_Airport

Location