Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-114 D-AILE, Wednesday 11 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2016
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-114
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AILE
MSN: 627
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Napoli Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Destination airport:München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take off from runway 24 at Napoli-Capodichino Airport, an Airbus A319 operated by Lufthansa (as LH1931) suffered a bird strike with damage to the right engine. Take off was aborted. Passengers have been assigned to other flights and to Frankfurt.
The aircraft was test flown for a circuit at Naples the same day. The next day the aircraft was ferried back to Munich to resume service.

Sources:

I was on board
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lh1931/#9acea39

Location

Images:

my picture, from inside