Serious incident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) HB-ACC, Wednesday 18 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2016
Time:06:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Alitalia, opb Darwin Airline
Registration: HB-ACC
MSN: 664
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Napoli-Capodichino Airport (NAP/LIRN)
Destination airport:Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport (PMO/LICJ)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Alitalia flight AZ1203 suffered a serious incident on takeoff from Napoli-Capodichino Airport when it lost the left wheel of the nose landing gear.
The aircraft, an ATR-72 continued to the destination of Palermo where it landed safely.
The ANSV started an investigation.

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail_relazioni.asp?ID=1997
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/hb-acc#9beda64

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 May 2012 I-ADCD Air Dolomiti 0 München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) sub

Location