Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AIUI, Thursday 10 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 June 1948
Time:c. 19:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:Hargreaves Airways
Registration: G-AIUI
MSN: 6675
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cronk ny Irree Laa, near Dalby, Isle of Man -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Elmdon, Birmingham Airport (BHX)
Destination airport:Ronaldsway, Isle of Man [IOM/EGNS]
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6675: Taken on charge as HG690 against Contract No.6/Acft/2580/C20a at 18 MU 11.12.43. To Yatesbury Flying Wing [2 Radio School] 28.12.43; coded “208”. To 5 MU RAF Kemble 16.8.45. Struck off charge when sold 20.12.46 to Kenning Aviation Ltd.

Registered G-AIUI (C of R 10977) 8.11.46 to Kenning Aviation Ltd, Burnaston, Derby. C of A 8974 issued 29.5.47. Cancelled 14.6.47 and re-registered 26.6.47 to Hargreaves Airways Ltd, Elmdon, Birmingham.

Crashed and destroyed 10.6.1948: On a private charter from Elmdon Airport, Birmingham, with passengers for the Senior T.T. Race at 8 pm, the pilot, Captain Herbert, overshot an approach to Ronaldsway. It was not until midday the following day that a survivor was located and the burnt-out aircraft found at Cronk-ny-Irrey-Lhaa near Dalby. Of the 8 persons on board, there were 2 survivors, but 6 died - the pilot, a man, 3 lady passengers and a 6-year-old boy.

Registration G-AIUI cancelled with effect same day as "crashed".

Sources:

1. British Civil Aircraft Registers 1919-1999 Compiled by Michael Austen Air Britain (Historians) Ltd. 1999 ISBN 0 85130 281 5)
2. Poole, Stephen (1999). Rough Landing or Fatal Flight. Douglas: Amulree Publications. ISBN 1-901508-03-X (Pages 121-122)
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIUI.pdf
5. http://derbosoft.proboards.com/thread/13889/liverpool-aviation-accidents-incidents
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/De_Havilland_Dragon_Rapide#Accidents_and_incidents
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-near-peel-6-killed
8. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT 217/2323: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C576477
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cronk_ny_Arrey_Laa