Runway excursion Accident Boeing B-52H-155-BW Stratofortress 60-0047, Thursday 19 May 2016
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 May 2016
Time:08:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-52H-155-BW Stratofortress
Owner/operator:69th EBSqn USAF
Registration: 60-0047
MSN: 464412
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Andersen AFB (UAM/PGUA) -   Guam
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM/PGUA)
Destination airport:Guam-Andersen AFB (UAM/PGUA)
Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Narrative:
Runway excursion during a high-speed, heavy-weight aborted takeoff during a routine training mission from Andersen AFB. The aircraft was destroyed. One aircrew member was treated for minor injuries consistent with ground egress. The aircraft was said to be carrying 'inert munitions'

The B-52 was deployed to Andersen from Minot Air Force Base, ND. The crew members are from the 69th Expeditionary Bomb Squadron.

The Accident Investigation Board found that the cause of the mishap was that the pilot analyzed visual bird activity and perceived cockpit indications as a loss of symmetric thrust required to safely attain flight, and subsequently applied abort procedures. Drag chute failure on deployment and exceeding brake-energy limits also substantially contributed to the mishap.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: USAF AIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wrcbtv.com/story/32010147/b-52-crashes-at-guam-air-base-no-injuries-reported
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2016/05/19/air-force-b-52-crashes-in-guam-crew-bails-to-safety/
http://www.bbc.com/news/world-us-canada-36328582
https://www.guampdn.com/story/news/2016/05/18/downed-aircraft-reported-andersen-air-force-base-gfd-responding/84564970/?from=new-cookie
https://mobile.twitter.com/guamnews_kuam/status/733085889794953216
http://web.archive.org/web/20170508144101/http://www.andersen.af.mil/News/Article/1157377/afgsc-completes-accident-investigation/

Location

Media:

.