ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187415
Last updated: 15 July 2020

Date:30-AUG-1993
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BYRD
C/n / msn: 25-0507
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:East Winch Airfield, off Gayton Road, East Winch, Norfolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newcastle Airport, Woolsington, Newcastle-upon-Tyne (NCL/EGNT)
Destination airport:East Winch Airfield, East Winch, Norfolk
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 30-8-1996 when crashed on final approach to a private grass strip at East Winch Airfield, off Gayton Road, East Winch, Norfolk. (At approximate co ordinates: 52°43' 21"North, 00°31' 54" East). The passenger was seriously injured, and the pilot died of the injuries he sustained some six weeks later.

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "Aircraft destroyed". As a result, the registration G-BYRD was cancelled by the CAA on 9-12-1993 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and pilot/owners "Addressee Status: Deceased"

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5423016b40f0b61342000a0b/Mooney_M20K__G-BYRD_03-94.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=BYRD
3. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BYRD.html
4. http://www.content-delivery.co.uk/aviation/airfields/EastWinch.html