Accident Dassault Mirage IIIB 223, Wednesday 18 September 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 18 September 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage IIIB
Owner/operator:Armée de l'Air
Registration: 223
MSN: 223
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sète -   France
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAN Istrés
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea. Pilot ejected and rescued by ship. "Esc Bomb 1/93" and "Mirage IIID" in report.

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 19 September 1968, p46
Scramble