Runway excursion Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N7610S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 187420

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2016
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:RNC Inc
Registration: N7610S
MSN: 18265258
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3389 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U-13
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: Benton Field Airport (O85), Redding, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Benton Field (O85)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a runway overrun upon landing at Benton Field Airport (O85), Redding, California. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA16CA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://archive.redding.com/news/local/Plane-goes-off-runway-at-Benton-Airpark-pilot-OK-380052821.html/?from=new-cookie
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:19-MAY-16,REDDING,N7610S]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=7610S

Location