This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 2016 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Cessna 140A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5305C |
| MSN: | 15425 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Hayward Executive Airport (KHWD), Hayward, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft experienced an inflight separation of an engine cowling part near near Hayward Executive Airport (KHWD), Hayward, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.
Sources:
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.asias.faa.gov/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:17-MAY-16,HAYWARD,N5305C]
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=5305C http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000835568.html Location