| Date: | Thursday 19 May 2016 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Kamov Ka-26 |
| Owner/operator: | Zidim Air |
| Registration: | LZ-6042 |
| MSN: | 7505314 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Nessebar -
Bulgaria
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIU Bulgaria |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The agricultural helicopter crashed struck electricity wires while spraying a wheat field. As a result of the collision, the helicopter crashed. The pilot was killed, the aircraft was completely destroyed.
Reasons:
Incorrect assessment by the pilot of the existing obstacles in the area to be treated and errors made in the piloting techniquey to overcome them.
The main cause wa:
Errors made by the captain in the preparation for the execution of the agricultural flight and misjudgement of the obstacles in the treated area.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.xinhuanet.com/english/2016-05/19/c_135372730.htm http://www.focus-fen.net/news/2016/05/19/406955/helicopter-crash-in-bulgaria-kills-pilot.html http://www.airliners.net/photo/Kamov-Ka-26/1118428/M 