Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide G-AHXV, Saturday 15 January 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 January 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:British European Airways
Registration: G-AHXV
MSN: 6747
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Ronaldsay Airport, North Ronaldsay, Orkney -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Abbotsinch Airport, Renfrew, Glasgow
Destination airport:North Ronaldsay Airport, North Ronaldsay, Orkney (EGEN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
c/no.6747: Taken on charge as NF876 at De Havilland Witney 30.5.44. To 5 MU RAF Kemble 5.8.44. To De Havilland 19.3.46. Sold 20.8.46 to AAJC, Speke.

Registered G-AHXV (C of R 10441) 11.7.46 to Ministry of Supply (as Mk.3). Re-registered 14.8.46 to British European Airways Corporation. C of A 8059 issued 16.8.46. Damaged on landing St Marys, Scilly Isles 6.3.47; repaired and returned to service.

Overshot on landing North Ronaldsay Airport, North Ronaldsay, Orkney 15.1.49 on ambulance flight and ran into ditch. Damaged beyond repair. Tipped on nose after landing on waterlogged grass. Pilot unhurt, along with the co-pilot and the three passengers

Registration G-AHXV cancelled 1-1-49 as "damaged beyond repair"; oddly, this is two weeks before the above incident!

Sources:

1. Orkney by Air: A Photographic Journey Through Time by Guy Warne page 33
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/AMIL-Accidents-Aug-1944-Jul-1950.pdf
4. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AHXV.pdf
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-north-ronaldsay
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p067.html
7. http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/G-AHXV.html
8. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/BEA.html
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Ronaldsay_Airport