Accident Schempp-Hirth Discus , Wednesday 18 May 2016
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 May 2016
Time:18:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic DISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Discus
Owner/operator:Fliegergruppe Hülben
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hülben airfield -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hülben
Destination airport:Hülben
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On approach, the aircraft made ground contact with the left wing and tail approximately 50 metres from the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

https://www.focus.de/regional/baden-wuerttemberg/unfaelle-pilot-bei-segelflugzeug-unfall-verletzt_id_5546909.html
https://www.schwaebische.de/sueden/baden-wuerttemberg_artikel,-pilot-bei-segelflugzeug-unfall-verletzt-_arid,10454564.html
https://www.esslinger-zeitung.de/region/polizei_artikel,-segelflieger-verunglueckt-_arid,2047168.html
BFU16-0606-3X